2017 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD CATEGORIES

2017 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARD CATEGORIES

Agriculture, Food and Beverage

Recognises an Australian or Chinese company that has recently demonstrated excellence in the field of agriculture, food and beverage and achieved commercial success in Greater China.

 

Finalists

Blackmores

Evolution Health

Geoff Hardy Wines

Tender Plus

Treasury Wines

Swisse

 

Professional Services

Recognises an Australian or Chinese company that has recently demonstrated excellence in professional services (including areas such as accounting, administration, architecture, business management, business support, construction management, design, engineering, finance, hospitality management, IT, legal, marketing and market research, professional training and supply chain & logistics) and achieved commercial success in Greater China.

 

Finalists

KPMG

FCM

MinterEllison

Transtar

Macquarie

 

Consumer Services

Recognises an Australian or Chinese company that has recently delivered outstanding services to consumers (including areas such as education, health and aged care and tourism) and achieved commercial success in Greater China.

 

Finalists

Aveo

Box Hill Institute

TAFE Queensland

Argyle Hotel Group

China Southern Airlines

 

Creative Industries

Recognises an Australian or Chinese company that has recently demonstrated outstanding creativity (including areas such as apps, branding, design, entertainment, games, marketing and the arts) and achieved commercial success in Greater China.

 

Finalists

Aspect Studios

Digital Crew

Elenberg Fraser

Group GSA

Sovereign Hill

 

Business Innovation and the Digital Economy

Recognises an Australian or Chinese company that has recently demonstrated significant innovation, including harnessing digital technologies and ecommerce, to successfully capture new business opportunities in Greater China.

 

Finalists

Tripalocal

Smart Buy

Blackmores

Evolution Health

China Australia Millenial Project

 

Small-To-Medium Enterprises

Recognises an Australian or Chinese company with less than 20 employees that has recently achieved outstanding results in Greater China.

 

Finalists

AEAS

Tripalocal

Nihao Global

Sovereign Hill

IN-Balance Australia

Mitchells Equipment

Geoff Hardy Wines

Dimer Technologies Pty Ltd

 

Sustainability, Diversity and Social Responsibility

Recognises an Australian or Chinese company for corporate leadership and implementation of policies and initiatives to advance diversity, sustainability and social responsibility in Greater China.

 

Finalists

Cochlear

Smart Buy

The George Institute

IN-Balance Australia

Sino Gas Energy

Argyle Hotel Group

China Australia Millenial Project

 

Cross-Border Investment

Recognises a specific investment transaction (or series of transactions) undertaken over the past year by an Australian or Chinese company or consortium that has significantly strengthened the investment relationship between Australia and Greater China. Deal size will not be the only factor.

 

Finalists

KPMG

Goldwind

Macquarie

Transtar

Shandong Ruyi

Landbridge

MinterEllison

Sino Gas Energy

Fortescue Metals Group

 

Phone

+86 10 8561 5005

Address

Rm 1005, Tower A
U-Town Office Building
1 Sanfengbeili
Chaoyangmen Area, Chaoyang     
Beijing 100020